Rebuttal To Notice From the New Mexico Assembly
[…] (9) United States
The term “United States” when used in a geographical sense includes only the States
and the District of Columbia.
(10) State —-The term “State” shall be construed to include the District of
Columbia, where such construction is necessary to carry out provisions of this title.
The term “State” exposes the truth that term “United States” means the District of
Columbia and no other.
Let us review, specifically the history of the evolution of this term
The code of Federal Regulation is very definitive by using the word “its”, in lieu of,
“their”
Title 26 CFR § 1.1-1(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Section 1 of the [Internal Revenue] Code imposes an income tax on the income
of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States ….
(c) Who is a citizen. Every person born or naturalized in the United States and
subject and subject to its [District of Columbia] jurisdiction is a citizen.
The 1939 Code through 1954 the definition of “State”:
IRC 1954:
Alaska is a U.S. Territory
Hawaii is a U.S. Territory